John Muir on the Fusion of Science and Literature: A Study of "Travels in Alaska"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Fumikazu  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (90260124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジョン・ミューア / アラスカの旅 / ネイチャーライティング / 科学と文学 / ミューア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on J. Muir's Alaska trip of 1879 from two points of view. The first is descriptive and objective. The second focus is on identifying the type of thinking that underlies the writing of "Travels in Alaska." L. M. Wolfe suggests that it was a lecture by S. Jackson in the Yosemite Valley in June 1879 that spurred him to go. But Muir's letter to his fiancee Louisa (dated July 9, 1879) implies that his meeting with Lieutenant C. L. Hooper in Port Townsend should be considered as the original stimulus for his trip to Alaska.
In "Travels in Alaska" we can see Muir attempting to fuse literature, intuition and science. He opines that that indigenous artifacts such as totem poles should be left in their original position; outsiders should not be allowed to collect them for any reason. The study of native American society and culture should be explored by means of what he calls "predication," a fusion of scientific description and subjective representation.