Popular Poetry as Protest Literature: The Voice against the Social Vice of 19th-century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAWAIRI Yoji  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20261539)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ大衆詩 / プロテスト文学 / Lowell, Massachusetts / Duganne, A. J. H. / 社会改革運動 / 労働運動 / 自由土地運動 / アメリカ詩 / 労働と文学 / マサチューセッツ州ローウェル / 『産業の声』 / デュゲイン, オーガスティン / ローウェル紡織工場 / ルーシー・ラーコム / ジョン・グリーンリーフ・ホイッティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The America of the first half of the 19th century witnessed the upsurge of social reform movements, to which popular poets immediately responded. They vocalized their support, helping strengthen solidarity and encourage activists to pursue their ideals. Analyzing their works, however, this study demonstrates that these poems were far from being rebellious; instead, they advocated righteousness and urged bravery, without being inflammatory. For example, factory girls at Lowell, Massachusetts, composed poems upon a strike against a wage reduction, but these songs were an attempt to gather bravery by comparing their struggle to that of the Founding Fathers. The poems promoting the free soil movement also tried to help factory workers obtain some land as a natural right authorized by God; they did not denounce the government for monopoly.
In America there was no social hierarchy visible even to poets, and they sang from within what seemed a homogeneous society, not as outsiders.