The Transpacific as the Space of the Other Culture: Unfurling Asian American Culture Across the Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASO Takashi  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (80286434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランスパシフィック / アジア系アメリカ文化・文学 / 異文化空間 / 太平洋横断的 / 複合的多文化 / トランスパシフィック文化 / アジア系アメリカ運動 / 戦争の記憶 / 文学と人種・エスニシティ / ヴェトナム系アメリカ文化 / アジア系アメリカ文化 / トランスカルチャー / アジア系アメリカ文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have worked on a topic of transpacific studies of Asian American culture and literature across the Pacific Ocean, especially on the west coast of the United States and in Southeast Asia. With Yunte Huang's notion of the "transpacific" as a geo-political space and time in mind, I have conducted research at UC libraries and interviewed Asian American artists and writers in America and Vietnam. In particular I focused on the ways in which Asian Americans have created art works in a historical context in which a variety of socio-political discourses are exchanged. My main foci were the 3rd generation of Japanese Americans and the 1.5 and 2nd generations of Vietnamese American artists and writers. I made a series of presentations at conferences and contributed articles to scholarly journals. I also translated and published a Vietnamese American writer Lan Cao's novel "The Lotus and the Storm " in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果については、日本英文学会、日本アメリカ学会、アジア系アメリカ文学研究会等主要学会でのシンポジウム等で逐次発表したのに加え、AALA Journal、The Japanese Journal of American Studies 等の研究誌で公表してきた。また、ベトナム系難民作家 Lan Cao の小説『蓮と嵐』を翻訳出版するなど、アジア系アメリカ人作家・芸術家の作品を紹介した。これらは日本における多文化・異文化の受容ならびにその研究に新たな方向性を示した。加えてベトナム系難民の文化・文学に焦点を当てることで、批判的難民研究という新分野へ研究の視線を広げる役目を果たした。