| Project/Area Number |
15K02364
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Oikawa Kazuo 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50194056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 重夫 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 名誉教授 (00130873)
三神 弘子 早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20181860)
小林 広直 東洋学園大学, 東洋学園大学グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (60757194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アイリッシュ・ナショナル・アイデンティティ / トマス・ムーア / ジェイムズ・クラレンス・マンガン / サミュエル・ファーガソン / W・B・イェイツ / トム・マーフィー / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / トマス・キルロイ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / イースター蜂起 / アイルランド自由国 / カトリック教会 / 北アイルランド紛争 / メタ演劇 / W・B・イェイツ / パトリック・カヴァナー / 演劇 / トマス・マーフィー / カトリシズム / ジョン・ボイン / 復活祭蜂起 / ロディ・ドイル / イェイツ、W・B、 / ジョーダン、ニール / ローチ、ケン / 独立戦争 / 内戦 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oikawa traced the changing Irish national identity by examining the works of Thomas Moore, W.B.Yeats and Patrick Kavanagh. Some songs in Moore's huge bestseller, "Irish Melodies" secretly contain his sympath for the United Irishmen movement. Yeats wrote "Easter 1916" and some other poems dealing with the Easter Rising. In these poems he gradually solidified his position as an Anglo-Irish Neo-Platonist. Kavanagh described the rurul area in post-independent Ireland. Mikami scrutinised the changing Irish society in such films as "Michael Collins", "The Wind that Shakes the Barley" and "Sanctuary Lamp" by Tom Murphy and the Irish Catholic church. Kobayashi argued that Joyce's pacificism and the Brechtian devices which Thomas Kilroy adopted in "Double Cross" were challenges to what had been taken as Irish National Identity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
及川は研究成果をまとめて『アイルランド詩のナショナル・アイデンティティ―The Harp & Green』(音羽書房鶴見書店、2018年4月、全ⅵ+234頁)を上梓した。本書はムーア、ジェイムズ・クラレンス・マンガン、レイディ・ワイルド、サミュエル・ファーガソン、イェイツ、カヴァナー、ブライアン・フリールらの作品の検討を通じて、19世紀初頭から20世紀後半までのアイリッシュ・ナショナル・アイデンティの変遷を論じた、これまでに類書がないものである。本書は関連学会会員160名と全国41の大学図書館に寄贈した。本書はイギリス・ロマン派学会、日本イェイツ協会の研究誌で書評され、非常に高い評価を得た。