Representation and Reality of Chagossians in Literary Texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Rie  常葉大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80329573)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチャゴス難民 / モーリシャス / 米軍基地 / ディエゴガルシア / 沖縄文学 / 基地難民 / 米軍基地難民 / 英語圏文学 / 米国基地難民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has investigated mainly two literary texts related to the Chagos and representing the Chagossian refugees: "Mutiny" by Lindsey Collen a female Mauritian writer, and "a lesser dependency" by Peter Benson, a male British writer.With a comparative reading of Okinawan Literature, in which victims of the-US-base-related circumstances are represented.
The origin of the Chagossians had been wiped out; their homeland was renamed the British Indian Ocean Territory and is still under the US occupation. As Creole-speaking, Christian islanders born in the Chagos, the only identity markers that Chagossians may share with Okinawans are the plight of the refugees from Mauritius and Japan respectively. However, as fighters who do not give up hope, it is important for the Mauritians as well as Chagossians to understand Okinawan struggles through the literary texts; physical displacement in the novels and trauma associated with occupation in those of Okinawa have been discussed.