21st Century American Fiction as Translated Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FujiiI Hikaru  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20546668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代アメリカ小説 / 翻訳研究 / 移民作家 / 寓話性 / 翻訳可能性 / 土着性 / 現代アメリカ文学 / 英語圏小説 / 移民文学 / グローバル化 / 翻訳 / 現代英語文学 / 難民 / 第二言語での創作 / 翻訳史 / 戦争文学 / 早稲田文学 / 放送大学 / 東京国際文芸フェスティバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand contemporary American fiction, including both U.S.- and foreign-born writers in English, as part of the wider phenomenon of “global” and “translated” fiction. Immigrant writers’ narratives often pay close attention to the dynamics of power between layers of narrative, for their act of writing itself is a cross-linguistic maneuver. U.S. writers, on the other hand, increasingly commit themselves to a fabulist style, in which one setting is described as always interchangeable with another; namely their style, though in a different form from immigrant writers, is based on the idea of translatability.