Studies on the reciprocal influences of the acts of reading and writing in American Literature from the 19th Century to the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kyoko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90338244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 佳世子  京都産業大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10524514)
島貫 香代子  関西学院大学, 商学部, 助教 (30724893)
竹井 智子  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 准教授 (50340899)
高野 泰志  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50347192)
伊藤 聡子  南山大学短期大学部, 英語科, 講師 (50411179)
Research Collaborator SUGIMORI Masami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / アメリカ小説 / 精読 / 間テクスト性 / 読解教育 / 翻訳 / 創作 / 文学理論 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 小説 / 教育 / 創作教育 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the research group approached the question of close reading--how it functions, what roles it plays in the American Literary Fictions from the 19th century to the 21st century, its literary history, and its pedagogy. The research group focused on actual literary texts, literary theories, reading skills pedagogy and creative writing pedagogy. Based on the premise that one can read literary text closely thanks to the intertextual network of mutual references and subtle differentiations, the research group defined two types of texts: aesthetic text and political text. The former strategically highlights its potentials for close-reading by differencing itself from and/or relying on other texts; the latter aims to bring some sort of impact to the world outside the text. The research group has tentatively concluded that the two types of texts are not mutually exclusive--all texts have some degrees of both characteristics.