Project/Area Number |
15K02370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Shujitsu University |
Principal Investigator |
Waguri Ryo 就実大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (90230937)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マーク・トウェイン / ハニバル / 地図 / アメリカ文学 / 19世紀 / 西部 / ミズーリ州ハニバル / トム・ソーヤの冒険 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reconstructing the 1854 map of Hannibal, Missouri, and publishing it were the goals of this project, which have been accomplished. The book entitled How to Enjoy Mark Twain (Tokyo: Kashiwa-Shobo, 2016) shows several new ways to enjoyable reading of Mark Twain and his works. With the map in the hand, the reader can trace out Tom Sawyer's foot prints clearly and critically, which leads to original reading of The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Through this project I have got another ground of reading of Mark Twain and his works; Through maps into the literary world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マーク・トウェインの文学世界を、ミズーリ州ハニバルの地図から考察するという研究は今までになかった。少年時代のトウェインの記憶にあったハニバルに最も近いものを描いている1854年出版のハニバルの地図は、極めて貴重な地図である。この研究でトウェインにとって故郷が安全で神話化された町でないことが明らかになった。同時に地図とその周辺の情報を用いた文学研究は、従来の批評よりもっと事実に立脚するものであり、斬新な批評方法を確立したと言える。