Project/Area Number |
15K02371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 階級 / アイルランド / アイルランド小説 / James Joyce / アイルランド文学 / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / ジョージ・ムア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
How "class" was represented in novels by James Joyce, George Moore and other influential Irish writers was investigated in this study. By so doing, the artists' consciousness of social problems in Irish society at the time have been explored. In contrast to traditional Irish studies in which the structure of sectarian conflict: Protestant (the ruler) versus Catholic (the ruled), has been emphasized, this study examined the unique structure of class conflicts among Catholic Irish people, focusing on some representations of Catholic clergy and schools depicted in certain novels. I tried to break from a nationalistic view of Anglo-Irish literature research that tends to view this period in a negative way and instead concentrate on new aspects of Irish society at the beginning of the 20th century.