| Project/Area Number |
15K02372
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 演劇 / 説教 / シェイクスピア / 修辞学 / 宮廷説教 / ジェイムズ朝 / エリザベス朝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the starting point of this study, it aimed to clarify the relationship between Shakespearean drama and its contemporary sermons by combining bibliographical methods and theoretical assumptions about Shakespeare’s time and culture. However, the focus of the study gradually shifted into the use of rhetorical figures in the plays of Shakespeare, and several important findings were made concerning textual interpretations of such major Shakespearean works as Hamlet, Julius Caesar, and Coriolanus. They appeared on Notes & Queries in 2015 and 2016 consecutively. Then, in 2017 and 2018, the focus of the study turned again to Shakespearean drama and sermons, and a presentation was made on the relationship between Jacobean court-sermons and The Tempest in 2017 and another on Elizabethan sermons on merchant adventurers and The Merchant of Venice in 2019.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シェイクスピア劇作品における解釈の難しい部分に光をあて、当時の修辞学や説教との関係から、これまでに提示されることがなかった新たな解釈(あるいは定説を補完する別の説)を国際的に評価の高い学術誌において示したことで学術上意義のあるものとなった。また、共著書として出版された『甦るシェイクスピア』においては、Notes & Queries誌に発表した英語論文を敷衍し、日本国内の読書子にも理解可能な言葉で清新な作品論を世に問うた。