Descriptive Analysis of Silence in the Translation of English-language Movies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKurashiki City College
Principal Investigator
Adachi Reito  倉敷市立短期大学, その他部局等, 学長 (60249555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視聴覚翻訳 / 映画 / 音声 / 沈黙 / 吹き替え / 音響 / ジャンル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at analyzing, from both quantitative and qualitative angles, how acoustic nonverbal elements (e.g., background music, sound effects and para-languages) in American and Japanese movies are adapted in the process of dubbing. As a result, the following three conclusions are gained. First, there are differences in the degree of adaptation between languages, and the differences vary considerably from genre to genre. Next, while the original sound sources for dubbing can be divided into two groups (namely, the American and Asian versions and the European versions), closer comparisons of the dubbed versions reveal that the modification of acoustic elements is affected by the language and culture of each country, which is illustrated in the difference in the number and location of silences. Lastly, the localization of heterogeneous sounds, synchronization and message coherence between image and sound are identified as the main factors of sound adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視聴覚翻訳(AVT)における音声非言語の研究は、映像やセリフの研究に比べて後発の分野であるが、本研究によって、マルチメディア時代における多重コードテクストの特性の一面が明らかになった。さらに、低文脈文化と高文脈文化との間の異文化コミュニケーション研究に、新たな基礎的知見を加えることにも貢献したと考える。あわせて、大量の音声データの特徴を効率よく俯瞰する方法として沈黙を分析指標として用いた点に、研究手法の新規性を認めることができるであろう。そして、本研究の結論によって、AVTにおける音声非言語に関する研究の必要性と意義が、一層明確になったと考える。