Philological and Dialectological Studies on the Vocabulary of Rectorique de Marc Tulles Cyceron
Project/Area Number |
15K02375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中世フランス語 / フランス語史 / 語彙論 / 文献学 / 言語地理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I studied the vocabulary of the old french "Rectorique de Marc Tulles Cyceron" (adaptation of Cicero's "De Inventione" and pseudo-Cicero's "Rhetorica ad Herennium") composed in 1282 by Jean d'Antioche in Acre and published by Elisa Guadagnini (La Rectorique de Cyceron tradotta da Jean d'Antioche. Edizione e glossario, Pisa, Edizioni della Normale, 2009). I compared the publication with the manuscript 433 of the Musee Conde of Chantilly, France and observed that the modern edition and dictionnaries have diverse shortcomings. At the same time, I certified that this text contains numeros words of great interest for the history of the french language and the geographical linguistics and various words characteristic of the Holy Land.