A basic study on exile literature and mythology : Fondane and Voronca
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATSU Ko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60507359)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神話 / ユダヤ系詩人 / フォンダーヌ / ヴォロンカ / 亡命文学 / ユダヤ人 / 神話と文学 / フランス文学 / ルーマニア / ユリシーズ / ユダヤ性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benjamin Fondane (1898-1944) and Ilarie Voronca (1903-1946) were Jewish poets from Roumania who wrote their books in French since 1930s. The present study focuses on how mythologic images taken frequently from Odyssey or Jewish legends structuralize, through their exile experience, their own imagination. Following bibliographic research in France, Argentina, Roumania, and discussions with international colleagues, were published 3 articles (of which one is included in a book), and gave 8 presentations in synposiums or seminars as achievement of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンジャマン・フォンダーヌとイラリエ・ヴォロンカという、フランス語圏で再評価が進む二人の詩人について、日本における先駆的研究を提示するとともに、亡命や移民の個人的経験がもつ抒情性に神話が叙事的な枠組みを与えて構造化する過程を解明した。亡命文学という20世紀以降の重要なジャンルの作品読解の方法として、神話分析が有効であることを内外に示し、かつルーマニア、フランス、ユダヤ、アルゼンチンといった複数の国や言語にまたがる彼らの文学の全体像を多様な文脈から解読したことは、国家=国民=国語という三要素の結合が解体されつつある21世紀文学の状況を理解するうえでも、重要な示唆を含むものである。