Research and Description of Genetic Documents of La Comedie humaine in the Lovenjoul Fund
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (30436985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバルザック / 生成論 / フランス文学 / 十九世紀小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an inventory of the genetic documents of La Comedie humaine de Balzac (manuscripts, corrected proofs and other fragments) preserved in the Lovenjoul collection at the library of the Institut de France, we have established work by work their material description in French and published it on the Web. This exploration enabled us to clarify the constitution of the documents for the 93 works and to carry out a complete update of the basic information on genetic documents of Balzac.