Project/Area Number |
15K02378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プルースト / 『失われた時を求めて』の後半 / 歴史的背景 / 創作過程 / 『失われた時を求めて』 / 歴史と創作との関係 / 草稿類の調査 / 失われた時を求めて / 歴史的背景と創作 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through comprehensive examination of primary sources, the writer’s notes, rough drafts, proofs, collection of letters, etc., of the time, this research elucidates the historical background―politics, society, culture, and language―against which the French writer Proust created the latter half of the novel In Search of Lost Time and how those events were actually incorporated into the work. From here, how those historical events function within the work is considered. The results of the research were presented at symposiums in Japan and overseas, in journals, in annotations to a translation of In Search of Lost Time, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『失われた時を求めて』には、現実とフィクションを微妙に交錯させることで小説の効果を高めている箇所が多い。その現実とフィクションの関係について、『失われた時を求めて』の成立基盤について、新たな見取図を描くことができた。とくに本作後半において重要な役割を果たす同性愛や第一次世界大戦の背景を明らかにすることにより、とかく観念的に解読されがちな『失われた時を求めて』を当時の歴史状況のなかに位置づけることができ、これにより従来「創作の秘密」とされてきた作家の現実受容と創造との関係をより実証的に解明する可能性が拓けた。