Historical Studies of literary affaires - boundary area studies that aim to construct a historical theory of polemic and fictional literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noro Yasushi  岡山大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (70468817)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論争文学 / ジャンセニスム / アンシアン・レジーム / 虚構文学 / 論争 / メディア / 権威 / 論争史 / パスカル / 頻繁なる聖体拝領について / テクスト理論 / 文献学 / アルスナル図書館 / プロヴァンシアル / アウグスチヌス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aims to find the value of polemic texts as documents of history. We essayed to discover fictional and historical aspects of the polemic literature. Using the method of analysing fictions and focusing on circulation of printing matters and fonction of media, we also attempted to define the social nature of texts that historical sociology and social history have focused on. So we called our studies boundary area studies. Therefore, he collaborated with researchers in several existing disciplines such as political history, literary history, social history, etc. The results are open to the public in the form of multiple communications made during the research period, international symposiums conducted in the final year, and so on.