Project/Area Number |
15K02382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Mami 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10244401)
Research Collaborator |
BERKMAN Gisèle
GROISARD Jocelyn
MENANT Sylvain
ARTIGAS-MENANT Geneviève
YOSHIKAWA Kazuyoshi
OSUGA Kaori
FRONTINI Francesca
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 17-18世紀 / フランス文学 / 恋愛論 / 妖精物語 / 恋愛地図 / 間テクスト性 / 対話 / 美女と野獣 / 思想論争 / 18世紀 / 17世紀 / 系列 / 論争 / ロベール・シャール / ペロー / カトリーヌ・ベルナール / 恋愛論争 / 作者性 / ボーモン夫人 / レリティエ嬢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The two International Research meetings that we organised where we invited both French and Japanease scholars brought us important findings about the discussions of love in classical antiquity and about the development of the intertextual movements in 17th and 18th century French literature. Based on these findings, we studied and analysed French literary texts of this period and came to elucidate the process in which THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST and other French literary fairy tales elaborated themselves : they have drawn not only from folk tales of oral tradition but also and further strongly from written literary tradition, starting from Latin literature such as Apuleius' Metamorphoses. Careful reading shows us that these fairy tales are the result of continuous dialogues with written literature tradition dating from the classical antiquity and especially with 17th century French novels and stories. The result is now being prepared to be published as a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、『美女と野獣』をはじめとする17-18世紀の文学的妖精物語が、口承の民間説話よりもむしろ、古典古代以来文字に書かれた文学作品に取材し、複数の書き手による作品相互間の対話のなかで練り上げられ書き継がれていった過程に光を当てるものである。それにより、従来のフランス文学史には記載されてこなかった『美女と野獣』のような妖精物語群を文学作品として正当に評価し、その作者たちを文学史のなかに位置づけるとともに、こんにち映画をはじめとする多様な文化に浸透し伝説化したそれらの物語の重要な根源の一つとして17-18世紀フランス文学を再評価することを提案する。