the genealogy of literary works based on tradition in Brittany in France focussing on Barzaz-Breiz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OBA Shizue  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60547024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 淳  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20210320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords『バルザス=ブレイス』 / ラ・ヴィルマルケ / 民謡 / ブルターニュ地方 / ロマン主義 / バルザス=ブレイス論争 / ブルターニュ文学 / フランス文学 / ブルターニュ / バルザス=ブレイス / 再話文学 / ポスト・ロマン主義 / ケルト / 民間伝承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the genealogy in French literature of literary works based on tradition in Brittany. For that we examined how the position and evaluation of these works evolved by analyzing works published from the late 18th century to the 19th century, focusing on folk tales and folk songs, especially Barzaz-Breiz: Chants populaires de la Bretagne, which is regarded as the ancestor of modern Brittany literature. As a result, it became clear that the evaluation of regional literature, mainly folk songs and folklore, is closely related to the trend of romanticism. Also, one of the major achievements of this research project was the publication of the first Japanese translation of this Barzaz-Breiz, with detailed explanations based upon the findings and knowledge obtained in the research process.