Bernard Heidsieck and the lyrism of the French avant-garde poetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Atsushi  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, その他 (90738618)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords前衛詩 / 音声詩 / フランス詩 / フランス文学 / フランス現代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I revealed the complementary relationship between sound and text in Bernard Heidsieck's work, a French sound poet. The use of text (visual poetry), one of the major features of French sound poetry, plays a important role for its lyrical subject, and by reading the subject is transformed greatly by voice and a new poetic subject is created. Also, I revealed that Heidsieck’s poetic practice is not limited to reading, but linked with physical representation, that is performance, and I clarified the aspect that his poetry intends to interact with audiences.