Intersections of Latin Poetry and Early Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
15K02385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ITO Hiroaki 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (70184679)
HIRAOKA Ryuji 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10637622)
Tunberg Terence O. ケンタッキー大学, 古典語、外国語学部, 教授
Schirg Bernhard Volkswagenstiftung, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 西洋古典受容 / キリシタン文化学 / ラテン文学 / 近世ラテン語エピグラム / イエズス会 / 東西交流史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, the researcher studied and presented on the following topics: 1) The background of P.Palumbo (1573) Non Recedat Volumen Legis Huius and its receptions in Japan, 2) The content and source of the 4 Latin poems (epigrams and one epic excerpt) copied near the end of the Vatican manuscrupt MS. Reg. lat. 426, and 3) The background and content of B. Pereira (1640) Paciecidos Libri. The most notable outcome of the research is the almost definite identification of the source of 4 humanistic Latin poems as a 1588 Lisbon publication.