French literature through "Creole" writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masao  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30431878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ル・クレジオ / カミュ / デュラス / 植民地 / クレオール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research concerns on French writers descent from the former overseas colonies, who condemn themselves to live in a double exteriority for the reason that they are stranger in their native land but no longer feel attached to the Metropolitan France : Albert Camus, Marguerite Duras and J.M.G Le Clezio. For the plurilateral analysis of their representation of the colony, we tried not only to read deeply and carefully their texts, but to situate them in the historical, social or ideological context. This analysis allowed us to open up new perspectives to French literature from the colonization epoch (18th century) to decolonization epoch (20th century).