The world characteristics of the poet Aime Cesaire and the birth of a new literary field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Hidehiro  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80207050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネグリチュード / 反植民地主義 / 象徴資本 / トランスナショナル / フランス語圏 / フランス文学 / フランス語圏文学 / 植民地 / 世界文学 / 言語問題 / 群島的思考 / プレザンス・アフリケーヌ / 黒人 / Tropiques / Alioune Diop / セゼール演劇 / コロニアリズム / カリブ海 / フランス詩 / マルチニック / 植民地主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aime Cesaire is a poet of "Negritude". He was active in the anti-colonialism and colonial independence movement after the Second World War, and there is a view that it became outdated today, but, while his activities relied on magazines and expanded to the theatrical field, we opened up an original linguistic space autonomous from traditional French literature (speaking in terms of Bourdieu, a transnational linguistic social space with strong symbolic capital accumulated ), and verified that our poet established an autonomous space of later French-speaking literature. In related transnational linguistic space research, I could also produce research results such on the magazine "Presence Africaine", Rene Depestre, Dany Laferriere, Gaston Miron, etc.