A comprehensive study on various aspects of "L'Esprit Nouveau" in the Belle Époque period seen in magazines and newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ISE AKIRA  同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00379059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋司  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10384728)
佐藤 文郎  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (30434773)
森田 いく子  嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (50460697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベル・エポック / アポリネール / 芸術思潮 / エスプリ・ヌーヴォー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to clarify the aspects of "L'Esprit Nouveau" in France at the Belle Epoque through verification of newspapers and magazines at that time. As a result, we almost completed the database construction of bibliographic information on newspapers and magazines, finished preparing basic materials, and were able to strengthen our cooperative relationship with French researchers. From now on, with a view to transformation and development of cinema of the time, we would like to conduct a broader survey.