Baif's Poetic Experimentation and Greek studies in sixteenth-century France : introduction of the notion of " lyrique" and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ito Gengo  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (70467439)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス・ルネサンス抒情詩 / フランス人文主義 / ジャン=アントワーヌ・ド・バイフ / アドリアン・チュルネーブ / フランスのギリシア古典学 / 16世紀フランス人文主義 / ルネサンス詩論 / ルネサンス古典研究 / 抒情詩 / フランス・ルネサンス詩 / 16世紀西洋古典文献学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The notion of "lyrique" is indispensable for any studies on poetry. The present research examines the process of introduction of this cardinal literary concept and its development in sixteenth-century French Literature, in analyzing how French humanist scholars and some learned poets understood or misunderstood the Greek word "lyrikos" and how, in particular, Jean-Antoine de Baif, one of the most erudite poets of the French Renaissance, inspired by classical Greek studies of his era and profoundly attached to the greekness of the "lyrique", tried to introduce a important innovation based on a reform of metrical and rhythmical system in French verse in close relation to music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
詩の研究・批評において"lyrique"という概念は欠かせないものであるが、近代以降「抒情詩」と訳され、理解されてきたものと、それ以前の世界において理解されていたものとは必ずしも同じものではない。本研究では、音楽・舞踏・宗教的儀式や演劇のパフォーマンス性と切り離すことのできない古代ギリシア的な意味でのlyriqueのあり方について、古典復興の時代である16世紀フランスの詩人たちがどのように理解しまたは誤解し自らの新しいlyriqueを創り上げていったのかを、当時の古典学者たちと詩人たちの密接な関わりを探りつつ読み解いており、古典学が新たな時代の創作活動へと有機的に繋がる一例を示す研究である。