A Study on the Role Played in the French Revolution by the 18th Century French Libertine Literature and Prints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEKITANI Kazuhiko  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40288999)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords18世紀フランス文学 / リベルタン文学 / リベルタン版画 / フランス革命 / サド / 『女哲学者テレーズ』 / 『ドン・B***の物語』 / クレビヨン・フィスとディドロ / フランス文学 / 政治的中傷パンフレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of my research was published as Riberutann Bunkgaku to Furansu Kakumei (Libertine Literature and the French Revolution) by Kwansei Gakuin Publishers in 2019.
While it is difficult to establish that Libertine literature directly influenced the French Revolution, I conclude there is no doubt about its indirect influence. The act of reading was not directly connected with the French Revolution, but Libertine literature contributed with its description of the corruption of the Church and by stripping the crown of its sanctity. I argue that considering how widely Libertine Literature was read in 18th century France, we can conclude that though indirectly it exerted a significant influence on the French Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リベルタン文学がフランス革命にどのような影響を与えたのかを考察した研究はこれまでになかった。17世紀のリベルタン思想が18世紀の啓蒙思想に深く入り込んでいる思想の流れの研究は注目されているが、モラルの逸脱、とりわけ性的モラルの逸脱を描いたリベルタン文学は猥雑なものとして評価されてこなかった。しかしながら、フランス革命に与えた影響を明らかにすることによって、その役割に正当な位置を与えることができる。
拙著『リベルタン文学とフランス革命』で明らかにした研究成果は、文学研究者のみならず、歴史学や社会学的なアプローチも可能になるような学際的な要素を秘めている。