Anthropological origin of Buffon's natural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI KANTARO  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40459285)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords博物学 / 18世紀フランス / 人類学 / 自然史・博物学 / フランス啓蒙期 / 植物学 / ビュフォン / ド・ブロス / 初期人類学 / 自然史 / 植物園 / 自然誌 / 王立庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at the common origin between natural history and anthropology, especially focusing on eighteenth-century's French philosopher Buffon and De Brosse. These two figures, born and grown in the same city of Burgundy district, have in common the images of living developments inspired not only by classic texts but also by their own observation. The parallel structure between early anthropology and early natural history can be found in their relationshps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物学(自然史)と人類学という今日では美術館・博物館を現場として対象となっている分野における学術分野の黎明期において、両者をともに支える想像的原理が見出された。両者はともに「異国」や「他者」の発見とその分析、展示を目指す制度であり、そこにおいて、当時様々なレベルで発見された異郷へのまなざしと当時発達しつつあった科学的理論との交錯点として、今日で言われるところの博物学的・人類学的探求が共存して存在していた。今日では文系と理系として制度上区別されることの多い学問的諸分野において、両者を共に考える発想の発見は、従来にない仕方での文理融合を目指すヒントとなる。