From the Individual to the Universal - Medieval German Heroic Epic as a Crosscultural Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERADA Tatsuo  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30197800)
Research Collaborator HELLGARDT Ernst  ミュンヘン大学, 名誉教授
WUNDERLE Elisabeth  バイエルン州立図書館, 主任研究員
KERTH Sonja  ブレーメン大学, 言語文学研究科, 私講師
OKAZAKI Tadahiro  広島大学, 名誉教授
NANBU Noboru  北海道大学, 名誉教授
GOTO Yasufumi  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中世ドイツ文学 / 英雄叙事詩 / ディートリヒ叙事詩 / 世界年代記 / 文学と歴史 / ハインリヒ・フォン・ミュンヘン / ヴィルギナール / ニーベルンゲンの歌 / 後朝の歌 / ディートリヒの敗走
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus of this research project was to investigate the medieval German heroic epic as a unique genre, but also to grasp its features in comparison with the Japanese medieval war cronicle. There are various possibilities for comparison, but in this project I have focused on the liquidity of the text. An analysis based on the concept of the "flow-oriented text" showed that Japanese literature research was effective for analyzing the works of Dietrich epic that were especially high in liquidity. I also analyzed the chronicle literature whose text is extremely fluid in manuscript tradition, and presented some findings on the causes of flow and concluded with an outlook toward future issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の欧米の英雄叙事詩研究では,『平家物語』などの軍記物語が同列に論じられることが少ない。しかし写本伝承におけるヴァリエーションの大きさなど,ジャンルの同質性とは別の次元で比較する可能性があり,しかも今後大きな発展が期待できる。本研究は,日本でほとんど知られていないものの中世ドイツ文学の重要なジャンルであるディートリヒ叙事詩や世界年代記をめぐる諸問題を解決するためには,日本文学の研究成果の応用に高い学術的意義があることを示した。