The Corporeal Images in the Transition Period between 18th and 19th Centuries - Goethe, Herder and the Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takamichi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10197254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50250999)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Youichirou  九州大学, 教授
MORI Tatsuko  日本女子体育大学, 准教授
BRANDSTETTER Gabriele  ベルリン自由大学, 教授
DIAGNE Mariyama  ベルリン自由大学, 助手
MUNGEN Anno  バイロイト大学, 教授
Murayama KUMIKO  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーテ / ヘルダー / 身体 / 舞踊 / タブロー・ヴィヴァン / 古典主義 / 視覚 / 彫刻 / イメージ / Bild / イタリア / エマ・ハミルトン / 存在 / 時間 / 彫塑 / アチチュード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the corporeal motives in the works of J. W. Goethe and J. G. Herder in order to search the problems which are related to the Grecized aesthetic of the classisism as well as the common thoughts of Goethe and Herder with those of the contemporary artists of the performance arts such as ballet and tableaux-vivants. As the result we have found, that the discussions and techniques of the performing artists in this ages to show the body vivid have a close relation to Goethes and Herders thoughts on the time, space, and existance.