The Positive Study on the History of Russo-Japanese Relations from the Edo Period to the First Half of the Showa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 名誉教授 (70162542)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日露交流史 / ゴンチャローフ / 志賀親朋 / 二葉亭四迷 / ピウスツキ / 日露戦争 / 白系ロシア人 / 来日ロシア人 / アイヌ / サハリン / 亡命ロシア人 / グリゴーリエフ / 黒野義文 / 日露関係史 / B.ピウスツキ / 東京外国語学校 / ロシア語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "The Positive Study on the History of Russo-Japanese Relations from the Edo Period to the First Half of the Showa Period" I have made researchs on 11 items, such as:
1 The travel sketch "Frigate Pallas" written by I.A. Goncharov. 2 The first Japanese professional translator from Russian Shiga Chikatomo. 3 Graduating students from the Russian department at Tokyo school of foreign languages, such as Ichikawa Bunkichi, Kurono Yoshibumi, Futabatei Shimei and Kawakami Toshitsune. 4 Russian teachers, such as A. Kolenko, N. Grei and R. Kroeber, and Russian and Polish emigres, such as N. Russel and B. Pilsudski. 5 The Russo-Japanese war. 6 Russian emigres who came to Japan after the Russian revolution in 1917.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年に日露2カ国語の編訳書『日本在留のロシア人 「極秘」文書』(埼玉大学教養学部・人文社会科学研究科)を刊行した。これは日本国内とロシア国内の研究機関と研究者に配布され、多大の関心を惹いた。また2019年に『ブロニスワフ・ピウスツキ伝』(成文社)を出版した。この人物の全生涯を扱った単著評伝としては世界最初のものである。2020年6月中旬の時点で新聞や雑誌に6本の書評が出ている。
また2017年にロシア連邦ウリヤーノフスク市でウリヤーノフスク州・ロシア作家同盟主催の「I. A. ゴンチャローフ記念国際文学賞」を受賞した。さらに2018年には「日本ロシア文学会大賞」を受賞した。