Relationships between Literature and Visual Arts in Contemporary Russian Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONO WAKANA  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (50359593)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア文学 / ロシア文化 / ロシア美術 / 現代文化 / 現代美術 / 児童文化 / 現代詩 / 象徴主義 / 比較文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A subject of this research is mutal influences between literature and visual arts in Russian modern and contemporary culture. I published studies on Russian artists and writers (Ilya Kabakov, Alexander Ponomarev, Nikita Alexeev, Andrey Bely), gender and sexuality in Russian contemporary art and literature, Antarctic Biennale. As results of this research lectures, seminars and an exhibition were organized in Japan and Russia.