Audio-Visual Media and Literature in Soviet Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy) (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Omori Masako  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (90749152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメディア文化 / ソ連文化 / プロパガンダ・ポスター / 風刺画 / ラジオ / マヤコフスキー / ブルガーコフ / マルシャーク / 児童文学 / ソルジェニーツィン / ロシア文学 / ウクライナ / 日本表象 / ヴィジュアル・カルチャー / ミハイル・ブルガーコフ / ヴィジュアルカルチャー / プロパガンダ / ソヴィエト文化 / マヤコフスキイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to analyze the intertextuality between Soviet literature and audio-visual media(films, caricatures of satirical magazines, propaganda posters, radio, popular songs) from the post-revolutionary period to Cold war period and to present the new understanding of Russian cultural history of the 20th century on the basis of media theory and cultural sociology. In this study I examined the image of "friend" and "foe" in Soviet media and clarified the impact of audio-visual media on Soviet literature. Also, I revealed the literal, cultural and social context where the "official" images in Soviet media were formed and received in mass culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロシア・ソ連文化史研究においては、ロシア革命後に急速に発展した視聴覚メディアとソ連の文学テクストとの相互関係性について、十分に研究が進んでいなかったが、本研究によって両者の間テクスト性を具体的に提示することができた。特に、「ハイカルチャー」と見なされてきたソ連の文学作品が、同時代の大衆文化の諸相との関係性の中で創作された過程について新たな見解を提示できたこと、そして、当時の視聴覚メディアの研究において、「公式」/「非公式」の図式には収まりきらないイメージ表象と受容のあり方を明らかにできたことは、ロシア文化史研究及びメディア研究全般において、学術的な意義があったと考えている。