The formation of modern civil society and the transition of spiritual culture in the representation of "time" in 18th century Russian literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Michiko  日本大学, 芸術学部, 研究員 (60143343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩川 徹也  東京大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00109050)
WILLIAMS Laurence (ウィリアムズ ローレンス)  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50750486)
宮田 眞治  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70229863)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア / ヨーロッパ / センチメンタリズム / 旅 / カラムジン / ディドロ / カサノヴァ / エミン / 18世紀 / 19世紀 / 海路 / 陸路 / サンクト・ペテルブルグ / 旅行 / グランド・ツアー / ワルシャワ / ペテルブルグ / 冒険小説 / 書簡体小説 / ルソー / スターン / ドストエフスキー / スマローコフ / 甘美な憂鬱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to clarify the process of establishing a new spiritual culture in the modern Russian society by examining the representation of "time" inscribed in a broad range of literary works including letters, travel journals, memories etc.
During the term of the project, in the first half of the research period, we analyzed the characteristics of the protagonist's behavior in Russian literary works from the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 19th century,especially in sentimental novels.In the second half, we focused on the culture of travel and took the 18th century's travel between Western Europe and Russia that showed spread in the late 18th century, covering time, routes, and objectives of the trip. Through the researches mentioned above, we also discussed about the the role of "time" in the developing process of modern Russian culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のロシア研究では、「時間」は皇帝の日課や教会の儀礼等の調査の中で断片的に言及されるに留まっていたが、本課題の目的はこうした物理的「時間」についての調査ではなく、「時間」を表現する方法の中に現れた18世紀人の世界観と美意識を明らかにしようとしたもので、この点に発想の新しさがあった。
本研究はヨーロッパの他の文化圏との関係の中で近代ロシア社会の精神文化を明らかにするもので、比較文化研究としての意義を持つ。また、近代ロシアの精神文化の特徴を明らかにする試みは、同時に近代ロシア文学形成の歴史を明らかにする作業と表裏の関係であり、歴史研究と文学研究の相互補完的な作業のモデルケースであったと考える。