| Project/Area Number |
15K02408
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ラテンアメリカ / スペイン / 拡大ナショナリズム / 世界文学 / トランスアトランティック / スペイン内戦 / 第二次世界大戦 / ラテンアメリカ主義 / 知識人 / モデルニスモ / ルベン・ダリーオ / アルフォンソ・レイェス / キューバ / カルペンティエール / メキシコ / ブニュエル / マックス・アウブ / 知識人ネットワーク / 現代スペイン文化 / ポスター芸術 / 壁画運動 / 翻訳 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is to describe how writers and intellectuals made their tlansatalantic travels (as exile, for instance) and contributed to the change of culture in regions they moved in. During this period, I published 5 papers and one book, and made two conference on the theme. These publications dealt with, respectively, El Modernismo, Alfonso Reyes, Alejo Carpentier, Jorge Luis Borges, Spanish Civil War, Latin Americans in Paris and cultures in Mexico City, in which I studied about formation of Latin Americanism and its aporia,and its development into the idea of “World literature”. My purpose is to rethink, in the near future, the history of Latin American literature in order to re-capture it in relation with “World literature”.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラテンアメリカの概念を一種の拡大ナショナリズムとして捉え、かつ、それが大西洋の向こう側の存在を必要としていたという私の主張は、それ自体、他には見られない主張であるが、さらにそれを「世界文学」の概念へのステップとしてみなす見通しを得、それを独自の文学史記述に活かしている最中である。