Study on the hierarchy of language and style ----with a focus on the "Questione della lingua" in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Keisuke  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (10192535)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords言語問題 / イタリア / 俗語論 / 言語規範 / イタリア語 / 文体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study pays attention to the fact that the interpretation about the idea of “volgare illustre” proposed by Dante Alighieri in his work “Vulgari eloquentia” constitutes one of the most controversial points of the “questione della lingua” in Italy. Thus, “italianisti” like Trissino and Perticari looked for the support of their argument in Dante”s work through considering the “volgare illustre” to be anchored in the dimension of “language”. On the contrary, “fiorentinisti” like Machiavelli and Manzoni refuted the thesis of “italianisti” and regarded “volgare illustre” as a mode of expression of style in order to confirm the centrality of the language of Firenze in Italy. This study sheds light on the role of Dante’s “Vulgari eloquentia” as the touchstone for taking positions in the controversy about the linguistic norm in Italy, and through it, makes clear the significance of the “questione della lingua” in the wider scope of the history of linguistic thought.