A study of Berlin in the German children's and youth literature during the interwar period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumihiko  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (30452098)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 児童文学 / ベルリン / 両大戦間期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the relationship between children and the modern city of Berlin based on the German children's and youth literature during the interwar period. Consequently, it was proven that a new type of children arose in the 20th century, which gathers and transmits information through newspapers and telephones and cleverly moves through the city by using different means of public transport. On the one hand this new type of children differs widely from the children of the 19th century and on the other hand from the characters in the contemporary German adult literature, who feel alienated by the urban life in this big city.