On the political aspects of the ideas of the bourgeois family in dramas of the late 18th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Suga Rie  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50534492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレッシング / レンツ / シラー / ヴィーラント / コスモポリタニズム / パトリオティズム / ナショナリズム / 啓蒙時代 / 親密領域 / 家庭劇 / 啓蒙主義 / 親密圏 / 市民社会 / シューバルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this study, I clarified the role that a modern family image served in the process of formation of the political identity in the modernization of German-speaking countries. In the prevailing studies, the political function of a modern bourgeois family image is found in a role as a tool of conservative order maintenance. However, in this study, it is attempted to forcuss how it functioned as an expression of bourgeois ideals such as equality and humanity. The ideas of the bourgeois family had contradictory aspects, were incorporated into the various political attitudes. Through the Analysis of various works by Schiller and Wieland, it is shown that the ideas of the bourgeois family played an important role in the discourses of cosmopolitanism and patriotism.