A dynamic study of nation modification and nation building: the idea of "folk" in modern Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mari  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (10283839)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンガリー語 / ハンガリー文学 / 近代ヨーロッパ / ヨーロッパ文学 / ハンガリー / 近代 / 国家変容 / 国民形成運動 / 近代ハンガリー / 文学 / 国民形成 / 新聞史 / 演劇史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study (A dynamic study of nation modification and nation building: the idea of "folk" in modern Hungary) is to examine modern Hungary as a research target about the role played by the idea of "folk" in the modern nation-building movement with a focus on language and literature. In Hungary, where extremely complex state changes are seen in modern times, such as nation formation and division, dominate and dominated, the motif of“folk”rapidly obtained importance due to the modernization of society and civil revolution during the period of nation state formation. It was verified from the primary sources such as the cultural-political newspapers and theatre works of 19th century, that it was remarkable especially in the media and literary genre which were directly related to civil society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は文学史を対象としながらも,社会思想史的な観点から近代社会そのものを再考するものである。ハンガリーという限定された地域の研究を通して、「民衆」像をキーワードにハンガリーの独自性を浮かび上がらせることができたが、同時に近代ヨーロッパの国民形成運動という共通の文脈における普遍的な現象に関与・言及することができたと考える。わが国でこれまでほぼまったく紹介されてこなかった近代ハンガリー文学史を,ヨーロッパ近代史のダイナミズムの中で捉え,紹介することに貢献できる研究でもある。