Socio-cultural Study of the Reception of German-Speaking Literature in Prague
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Kenji  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80200046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords境界文学 / プラハ / ボヘミア / 多言語環境 / 地域文学史 / プラハのドイツ語文学 / ドイツ語文学 / 多言語・多文化地域 / ユダヤ系知識人 / 複数言語 / 越境文学 / 多言語社会 / 境界都市 / マグリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to investigate the process of reception of the German-speaking literature in Prague through case studies of the writings by Claudio Magris, Libusa Monikova and Peter Demetz. These intellectuals with different social and linguistic backgrounds are conscious of their instability or plurality of their own socio-cultural identity. It is writing activities which confirm the process of their identity bilding and maintain it as literary works. This reproduction mechanism of text can be esteemed also in the local historiography of literature in Bohemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ともすればドイツ文学分野におけるかなり特殊なテーマとみなされがちな〈プラハのドイツ語文学〉研究について、それがドイツ語世界に限定されることなく受容され、さらには新たなテクスト生産につながっているという現象に注目し、メカニズムを考察する。検証の結果、多文化・多言語環境における複数的なアイデンティティのあり方が強化される機制を中核にして、活発な文化的創造が生じることが確認された。