Research on the memory and representation of Japanese-Brazilians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Etsuko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90294173)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラジル文学 / 日系ブラジル人 / アイデンティティー / マイノリティー / 民族的アイデンティティ / 移民 / 記憶と創造 / 民族的アイデンティティー / 文化的アイデンティティー / 記憶と創作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese Brazilians, being as ethnic minorities in Brazil, have been long “absent” in Brazilian literature both as writers and as characters. However, there exist some significant works, written by Japanese Brazilians, that focused on the memory of their shared past, i.e., the history of Japanese immigration to Brazil. We tried to examine the representation of Japanese immigrants and their descents in these works and find out the relation between being ethnic minorities in Brazil and their writing literary works.