Neo-Vitalism of Hans Driesch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Keita  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 教授 (30218953)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハンス・ドリーシュ / 生気論 / ネオ・ロマン主義 / オカルト / エンテレヒー / 超心理学 / テレパシー / オカルティズム / 有機的・非有機的 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a study of the “heterodox” biologist, Hans Driesch’s view of life and his philosophy. He insists that the phenomenon of life can not be reduced physically and chemically, and does not follow causal laws, but the factor "Entelechie" is acting in the phenomenon of life. According to Driesch, " Entelechie" is a factor that is neither a substance nor energy. It acts from outside the space and life is generated teleologically under that action. Although this idea of Driesch, called "neo-vitalism", is now negatively evaluated as "delusion", there is also a movement of re-evaluation as an organic natural philosophy that opposes mechanical natural science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドリーシュに関する研究成果は、申請者が主として科学研究費の補助を受けて12年前から取り組んできた、ドイツにおけるネオ・ロマン主義的自然哲学の系譜に関する研究の第3部に当たる。グスタフ・フェヒナーの精神物理学的な汎神論的万物賦霊論、エルンスト・ヘッケルの一元論的自然宗教に続き、一時期ヘッケルに師事したドリーシュの新生気論を取り上げることによって、機械論的な自然科学が万能視される近現代においても隠れた水脈として、有機的でホーリスティックな生命の全体性を志向するロマン主義的な自然哲学が伏流していることを示した。