Interculturality of contemporary german literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Masahiko  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90135278)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords越境文学 / 移民文学 / インターカルチュラリティ / マイナー文学 / ポストコロニアリズム / ポストモダニズム / ドイツ語圏文学 / アイデンティティ / 間文化性 / 多言語性 / 複数文化性 / 多言語・多文化性 / ポリフォニー / 多文化性 / 他者性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcultural writers from Southern and Eastern Europe share a number of experiences such as the consciousness of being a foreigner, the mixing of languages and cultures, new linguistic forms of expression and innovative use of words, discord and conflicts between nationalities, a mobile identity. At the same time, layered and polyphonic characteristics can be discovered in the the vernacular cultures and languages that form Austrian literature's multiethnic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究成果と比較して本研究は、ドイツ語圏のなかでも、文化交流が歴史的にも実践されてきたオーストリアを中心に据えることで、いわばマイナー文学の方向から移民文学や越境文学をとらえ直す点で独創性がある。比較の視点を「越境性」と「言語混淆性」に着目し、それが従来論じられてきたような、ポストコロニアル的あるいはポストモダン的な視点と交差するあり方とその特質を解明した。東欧的なエトスと南欧的なエトスがドイツ語圏文化に及ぼす影響のあり方と特徴を明らかにし、そこから移民文学や亡命文学、離散の文学、マイナー文学といった従来の定義を超えて、インターカルチュラルな経験の諸相とその文学様式を解明した。