Music criticism in Russian culture in the early 20th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KENICHIRO  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (80364206)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア音楽 / アヴァンギャルド / 芸術論 / 音楽批評 / ロシア・アヴァンギャルド / 音楽論 / 音楽史 / 芸術史 / 未来派 / 象徴主義 / ロシア文学 / ロシア芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analysed how Nicholas Medtner's (1880 -1951) music was comprehended by his contemporary thinkers and artists. We also analyzed the musical theories of artists involved in the Russian Avant-Garde in the 1910s, and revealed that there were cosmic worldviews and four-dimensional thoughts at the root. In addition, we revealed that the thoughts had a resonance with linguistic theories and art theories at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ロシア・アヴァンギャルドの音楽は他の芸術分野や思想とのつながりをほとんどもたないとされてきたが、本研究により、実際には密接な関係があることが示された。また、作品分析に関しても、従来の音楽的手法の新機軸の分析と異なり、作品と思想の関係を考慮に入れた分析をすることにより、音楽作品の新たな側面を浮かび上がらせる可能性を示すことができた。