The development of women's rights movement and natural sciences in Germany in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2017-2018)
Reitaku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takushi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (00431479)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲオルク・ビューヒナー / エルンスト・ビューヒナー / ルイーゼ・ビューヒナー / 女権運動 / 自然科学 / 精神鑑定書 / 宿命論 / アンガジュマン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, one of the links between the development of the women's rights movement and natural sciences in Germany in the 19th century is clarified by comparing the views of nature, the revolution, the politics, the rights movements of the Buechner family's father, son and daughter.
It is particularly significant that this study found the characteristics of the women's rights movement of Luise in a natural science perspective that looks at society realistically and analytically like her brother Georg and in her realistic strategy like her father Ernst, and revealed she was the only one of the Buechners who was able to fuse natural science and liberal thought in the right movement and to promote that movement in a realistic and strategic way. Although studies about Luise have just begun in Europe, her success is rare in 19th century Germany, and her influence can't be ignored when discussing the German women's rights movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲオルク・ビューヒナー研究はドイツではこれまで盛んに行なわれてきたが,その家族についてはそうとは言えない。本研究でこれまでほとんど言及すらされてこなかった父エルンストによる鑑定書の内容について論じ,それをゲオルクのみならず,これもまたこれまであまり言及されてこなかった妹ルイーゼの女権運動とも関連づけて検討したことは一定の意義が認められるだろう。
またその際に,ドイツ最初期の女権運動のひとつであるルイーゼの権利運動を自然科学との関連から考察したことは,今後ドイツの女権運動を歴史的にどのように位置づけるかを考える際のひとつの手がかりとなるだろう。