Transculturality in Texts of Exile and Migration. The Perspective of Cultural and Literature Studies
Project/Area Number |
15K02420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Pekar Thomas 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70337905)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 亡命文学 / 異文化研究 / トランスカルチャー文学 / 文化接触研究 / 空間 / 超文化研究 / トランスカルチャー性 / 移民文学 / 移民 / 亡命 / トランスカルチュラルテクスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the three cultural anthropological perspectives: a) the relationship of texts with the culture of the migrants' home country, b) the relationship with their culture of reception, and c) the textual creation of a hybrid space in which multiple cultures are mixed, the analysis of the texts in Migration Literature was made and the effectiveness of analysis from these viewpoints was confirmed. In addition, the texts of Migration Literature were compared with the literary texts of exile during WWII. This comparison revealed that both groups of texts share fundamental characteristics, namely that they belong to more than one culture; they are characterized through a multiplicity of cultures. Therefore, there is no clear demarcation between Migration Literature and Exile Literature, and both groups of texts need to be analyzed under the common concept of Transcultural Literature.