Research on the cosmotheism in european modern thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Takashi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイシス / スピノザ / ヘルダー / ゲーテ / キルヒャー / 世界の複数性 / 豊饒神 / エフェソスのディアーナ / 対蹠人 / 弁才天 / エーリチェ / 神話 / 地母神 / 豊穣神 / 弁財天 / 古代神学 / 永遠の哲学 / 山片蟠桃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the debate on‘the plurality of the worlds’that exists behind the wide emergence of the images about the goddess Isis in the European period after the Renaissance. A. Kircher represents a reaction based on the view from the universal history by regarding Isis as a key to find universal spread of the revelation only on the earth. At the other hand Japanese thinkers in the 18th Century, Siba Kokan and Yamagata Bantou, insist on the atheism to comprehend‘the plurality of the worlds’. J. G. Herder stands on the hylozoism to regard the worlds as a one organic revealed system of the Divine, and Goethe owns this point of view.