Project/Area Number |
15K02425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University (2016-2018) Nagoya Gakuin University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ASANO Atsuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | キリスト教学 / 新約聖書学 / ルカによる福音書 / 使徒言行録 / ルカ文書 / 社会科学的聖書批評 / 徴税人 / ローマの属州支配 / ヨセフス / 歓待 / 罪人 / 新約聖書 / 初期ユダヤ教 / 旧約聖書 / 清め / 汚れ / 罪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have studied how the people in the Roman province of Judea and Samaria view toll collectors. I have used the Josephus writings as major historical sources. As a result, I have explained that they viewed the Roman tax as a symbol of Roman dominance, but did not resent toll collectors as stated in the Gospels. The view that toll collectors are jobs which people should avoid is not common view in Judea and Samaria but in Roma. Based on these achievements, I interpreted the texts of the Gospel of Luke, which those who are viewed by modern scholars as lowly and unclean, such as shepherds and toll collectors. According to Luke 2, the people in Bethlehem show hospitality to the shepherds as well as to the strange family from Galilee. Luke also depicts toll-collectors as a model of the followers of Jesus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1世紀の地中海世界の文学であるルカによる福音書が物語の中でどのように当時の社会の差別の構造とイエスによる共生の試みを描いたかを検討することによって、現代社会の差別を認識し共生社会を築く学問的基盤を提供することを目指した。この検討の結果、社会人類学の概念を福音書解釈に導入することによって時代や地域を超えた差別構造を浮き彫りにすることが出来た。