Russky Mir - the Dynamics of Cultural Coexistence in the Russian World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Isahaya Yuichi  名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (80011378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大平 陽一  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20169056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords在外ロシア / ディアスポラ / チェコ / 文化の共生 / 亡命文化 / エコール・ド・パリ / モスクワ芸術座 / バレエ・リュス / 亡命文学 / ロシア映画 / ロシア人芸術家 / 自伝 / ルースキイ・ミール / プラハ言語サークル / ソコル / ナボコフ / アヴァンギャルド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The culture that Russian emigres outside Russia developed after the Russian Revolution has been regarded as one different genre of the Russian culture from that of the motherland, as in the case of "the Russian emigre literature". On the other hand, the various other genres of art such as ballet were nurtured in other parts of the world than Russia by diverse groups of Russians and even by foreign artists, for example, emigres who left Russia after the Russian Revolution, and those who left Russia before the Revolution, consequently never returning to the homeland, and those who traveled abroad, remaining there for some time. Therefore, those artistic genres cultivated outside Russia are too versatile in the point of the characteristics of artists and their creactions to fit in the traditional category of emigre arts. In this research, we aim to specify the characterictics of the artistic works of Russia abroad in relation to the concept of Russky Mir, namely the Russian World.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から亡命ロシア研究は日本でも盛んに行われてきたが、本研究は亡命者も非帰国者も一時的滞在者も等しく「ルースキイ・ミール」の一員として捉え、反ソヴィエト的な人びとも親ソヴィエト的な人びとも一緒になって作り上げていったその多様な全体像を再構築しようとするもので、日本はもとより国外でも類のない研究と考える。
「ルースキイ・ミール」という近年新たに提唱された概念を過去に応用することは、両大戦間のロシア文化、ヨーロッパ文化を再検討するために有効であるだけでなく、グローバル化のテンポを速める現代世界の理解にも有効だと考えられる。