The representations of 'Greater Finland' and its use during Interwar Period in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2018)
Tokiwa Junior College (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHINO YUKO  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70418903)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナショナリズム / ヨーロッパ / 民族文化 / フィンランド / 文化表象 / 西洋史 / 北欧 / 文化受容 / 北欧文学 / 戦間期 / イレデンティズム / 詩 / 表象文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals the representation of ‘Greater Finland’ that has already appeared not only in the publications of other organizations aiming for the realization of ‘Greater Finland’ but also in popular magazines and national newspapers in Finland during Interwar Period. This research also discusses the processes of the formation of public opinion in favor of ‘Greater Finland’ during Interwar Period, and furthermore this research reveals the use of the national epic poetry Kalevala and the kindred idea between Finns and Karelians as a base support for ‘Greater Finland’.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はこれまでの研究で注目されてこなかった一般誌や全国新聞の記事を分析し、それらの記事が読者に「大フィンランド」を支持させるような文化表象を多く用いていたことを指摘できた点、および戦間期フィンランドの世論形成過程を分析した点に学術的意義が見出せる。また「大フィンランド」を解説した一般書の研究成果、「大フィンランド」の文化的表象をわかりやすく説明した講演会は広く社会的意義が見出せる。