Study of comparison between the variant text in which we can find out how its readers wanted to read and its composer's style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATAKE yasuko  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 智寛  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10400201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国思想 / 謝霊運 / 山水詩 / 仏教 / 異文 / 修辞 / 頂真格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took Xie Ling-yun's poem Deng Jiang zhong Gu-yu 登江中孤嶼 (Climbing an island in the river) as a testcase for the study of variant text, it has two variants “Qu Gu-yu趨孤嶼” and “Qu Zheng-jue趨正絶”. In recent years, many students of Chinese Literature wrote the former was right, but we found there are few evidences to make the former sound. We also found that the latter's style accords with Xie Ling-yun's other compositions', and some students who preferred the latter to the former have read it by Buddhism thought.