Cultural space of "Butterfly Lovers" :Comprehensive Study on the Formation and Diffusion of Chinese Four Folktales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA NOZOMU  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90293331)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国文学 / 中国四大伝説 / 梁山伯祝英台 / 越劇 / 寧波 / 梁山伯祝英台物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explicate the process of promoting the rural folklores concerning Liang Shan-bo and Zhu Ying-tai originally popularized in South China to the intangible cultural heritage representing China over a thousand years, Based on the systematic collection and organization of literature materials, video and image materials, consideration of works, acceptance of folktale of Liang Shan-bo and Zhu Ying-tai in China and general survey of folk religion, research revealed that original form of the folklore were considered to have been formed in Ningbo, Zhejiang province,and then has spread all over China. In addition, The analysis revealed the following: because the main stage of the story was Zhejiang province, it was also chosen as a subject matter for a Yue-ju(Shaoxing Opera),and since the 1940 's, it was made into a movie many times, became well-spread to China and Southeast Asia by gaining the support from politics and mass media , promoted to China’s Four Folktales in the end.